Cart is empty $0.00

#xconsounds

© XConSounds 2021

X-Con Sounds Privacy Statement 

 

This Privacy Statement was published June 15th, 2020. You can see the previous versions here.

X-Con Sounds is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in compliance with EU- General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679, dated April 27th 2016. This privacy statement explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure. This Privacy Statement applies to the purchasing of our products and digital downloads, as well as our marketing and subscription services. It also applies to individuals seeking various professional services which we offer, such as mixing, mastering, audio or video production.

Who Are We?

X-Con Sounds is the online platform for the artiste X-Con. X-Con Sounds also facilitates the sale of products and merchandise related to the artiste, and is a place where customers in need of professional services can come to (such as audio and video recording services, music publishing, artist management etc.). X-Con Sounds houses and delivers both digital content and physical products. Our company’s headquarters is located in West Palm Beach, Florida, and its registered office address is 1520 Windorah Way # B, West Palm Beach, Florida, 33411.

X-Con Sounds is the data controller and our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email: privacy@xconsounds.com.

When Do We Collect and Process Personal Data About You?

 

  • When you purchase a digital download.
  • When you purchase a physical product (please see more details here).
  • When you download a free resource or one of our free digital downloads.
  • When you sign up for one of our mailing lists or provide personal information via request on one of our social networks. We only use this data if you have given your consent to them.

Why Do We Collect and Use Personal Data?

 

We collect and use personal data mainly to inform you of future updates/releases, perform direct sales, direct marketing and customer service procedures.

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Send you marketing communications which you have requested. These may include information about our products and services, new releases, events, activities, and promotions of our associated partners’ products and services. This communication is subscription based and requires your consent.
  • Customers will by default receive X-Con Sounds subscriptions, but can choose to opt-out at any time.
  • Send you information about the products and services that you have purchased from us.
  • Perform direct sales activities in cases where legitimate and mutual interest is established.
  • Provide you content and venue details on a podcast, webinar or event you signed up for.
  • Reply to a ‘Contact Me’ or any other web forms you have completed on our website (e.g. to download a digital resource or request a booking). Once a form is filled out and sent, we will use the information you provided to contact you personally.
  • Follow up on incoming requests (customer support, emails, chats, or phone calls).
  • Provide you with access and services related to a Free Trial of our subscription based services.
  • Provide you with Customer Support.
  • Perform contractual obligations such as order confirmation details, invoices, event reminders, and similar. The contract may be with X-Con Sounds directly or with an X-Con Sounds partner. If the contract is entered into with X-Con Sounds, the contract may be entered into digitally for more efficient contract and customer handling, including to meet with legal requirements.
  • Notify you about any disruptions to our services.
  • Contact you to conduct surveys about your opinion on our products and services.
  • If you are a member and require access to the X-Con Sounds members only sections.
  • Recruitment and processing possible job applications.

OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA:

 

Collecting Personal Data Based on Consents

 

The collection of personal data based on consent from the data subject will be done by using “Consent Forms” that will store documentation related to the consent given by the individual. Individual consents will always be stored and documented in our systems. We may send digital marketing to persons which have consented, such as marketing per email.

Collecting Personal Data Based on Contracts

 

We use personal information for fulfilling our obligations related to contracts and agreements with customers, partners and suppliers.

Collecting Personal Data Based on Legitimate Interest

 

We may use personal data if it is considered to be of legitimate interest, and if the privacy interests of the data subjects do not override this interest. Normally, to establish the legal basis for data collection, an assessment has been made during which a mutual interest between X-Con Sounds and the individual person has been identified. This legal basis is primarily related to our sales and marketing purposes, and we may send information on products, events and services to our customers based on legitimate interest. We will always inform individuals about their privacy rights and the purpose for collecting personal data.

What Type of Personal Data is Collected?

 

We collect name, phone number, title and email address, in addition to your company’s name and contact information. If you are a representative for your company, we process your personal contact information with regard to the company. When entering into a contract with us, the signature may be made electronically comprising the processing of your personal data. We may also collect feedback, comments and questions received from you in service-related communication and activities, such as texts and emails. From our websites we may collect IP-address and actions taken on the site.

If you upload photos or videos, add posts or comments, etc. on our Community Blog, the information can be read by anyone with access to the Blog and used for purposes over which X-Con Sounds or you have no control. Therefore, X-Con Sounds is not responsible for any information you submit to the Community Blog.

X-Con Sounds does not collect or process any special categories of personal data, such as public unique identifiers or sensitive personal data.

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data?

 

We store personal data for as long as we find it necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data was collected, while also considering our need to answer your queries or resolve possible problems, to comply with legal requirements under applicable laws, to attend to any legal claims/complaints, and for safeguarding purposes.

This means that we may retain your personal data for a reasonable period of time after your last interaction with us. When the personal data that we have collected is no longer required, we will delete it in a secure manner. We may process data for statistical purposes, but in such cases, data will be anonymized.

Your Rights to Your Personal Data

 

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data that X-Con Sounds holds about you.
  • The right to request that X-Con Sounds corrects your personal data if inaccurate or out of date.
  • If you are a customer or partner and you have registered a profile on our Community Blog, you may update your user profile by logging into the Blog and selecting  “Edit Profile”.
  • The right to request that your personal data is deleted when it is no longer necessary for X-Con Sounds to retain such data.
  • The right to withdraw any consent to personal data processing at any time. For example, your consent to receive e-marketing communications:
  • If you want to withdraw your consent to e-marketing, please make use of the link to manage your subscriptions included in our communication. Please note that you may still receive system messages and administrative communications from X-Con Sounds, such as order confirmations, system messages and notifications about your account activities. 
  • The right to request that X-Con Sounds provides you with your personal data and, if possible, to pass on this information directly (in a portable format) to another data controller when the processing is based on consent or contract.
  • The right to request a restriction on further data processing, in case there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, in case data processing has been based on legitimate interest and/or direct marketing.

Any query about your Privacy Rights should be sent to privacy@xconsounds.com

The Use of Cookies

 

We use cookies to collect information as you navigate the company’s websites. Website Navigational Information includes standard information from your web browser, such as browser type and browser language; your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address; and the actions you take on the company’s websites, such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked.

This information is used to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide business and marketing information to the owners of the site, and to gather such personal data as browser type and operating system, referring page, path through site, domain of ISP, etc. for the purposes of understanding how visitors use a website. Cookies and similar technologies help us tailor our website to your personal needs, as well as to detect and prevent security threats and abuse. If used alone, cookies do not personally identify you.

If you want to withdraw your acceptance of cookies on our websites, you can go to your web browser and deactivate it.

Tracking: To offer a better customer experience to the people visiting our website, X-Con Sounds uses a number of marketing tools. They allow us to analyze aggregated data, such as visitors’ scrolling patterns or clicks, in order to determine which pages result in the best actions. However, X-Con Sounds does not use your personally identifiable information by employing any of these marketing tools. We use Google Analytics as the third-party service provider

(please see more details: here)

Re-marketing: X-Con Sounds uses re-marketing tracking cookies and conversion pixels from Google, LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, and other social media websites in order to present you with special offers for our products or services over the Google Content Network and via social networks. This may result in you seeing an ad for one of our products or services after you have visited our website. Moreover, X-Con Sounds also creates custom audiences based on emails of subscribers and customers, in order to present special offers for our products and services via social media and the Google Content Network. However, X-Con Sounds does not use your personally identifiable information by employing any of the re-marketing services, other than to present you special offers from us. When using re-marketing, some personal data to identify the user, such as name, email and/or phone number, may be transferred to the provider of the advertising or a social media network (such as Facebook). X-Con Sounds uses re-targeting to both exclude individual persons from re-targeting (such as existing users of X-Con Sounds) and to include individual persons (such as potential new users of X-Con Sounds).

We use the following third-party service providers for re-marketing (see more below under “Use of sub-contractors”):

Facebook: Opt-out of Facebook remarketing here
Google: Opt-out of Google remarketing here
LinkedIn:
Opt-out of LinkedIn remarketing here

In some instances we anonymize data between X-Con Sounds and the aforementioned services with hashing to safeguard your security.

You can find more information on how to administer cookies in your browser here: http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/managing-cookies

Do We Share Your Data with Anyone?

 

We do not share, sell, rent, or trade your information with any third parties without your consent, except from what is described below:

Third-Party Service Providers Working on Our Behalf:

 

We may pass your information on to our distributors, agents, sub-contractors and other associated organizations with the purpose of them providing services to you on our behalf.

Third-party Product Providers we work in association with:

 

We work closely with various third-party product providers to bring you a range of products and services designed to meet your extended needs related to Digital Sales and Merchandising (e.g. digital merchants and drop-shipping companies). When you inquire about or purchase one or more of these products, the relevant third-party product provider will use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them. In some cases, our third-party product providers will be acting as data processors of your information and, therefore, we advise you to read their Privacy Policy and sign a Data Processing Agreement. These third-party product providers will share your information with us, which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

If Required by Law:

 

We will disclose your personal information if required by law or if we, as a company, reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our company’s rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process. However, we will do what we can to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Use of Sub-Contractors (Processors and Sub-Processors)

 

We may use sub-contractors to process personal data on our behalf, we are responsible for making sure they commit themselves to adhere to this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection legislation by signing a Data Processing Agreement.

If the sub-contractor processes Personal Data outside the EU/EEA area, such processing must be in accordance with the EU Privacy Shield Framework, EU Standard Contractual Clauses for transfer to third countries, or another specifically stated lawful basis for the transfer of personal data to a third country.

If a new sub-contractor is signed or a change of sub-contractor is performed related to our Digital Online service, the customers will be notified in line with our Terms of Service. A directory of approved sub-processors is part of our Data Processing Agreement available in the Trust Center.

Facebook: Opt-out of Facebook remarketing here 
Google: Opt-out of Google remarketing here
LinkedIn:
Opt-out of LinkedIn remarketing here

 

In some instances we anonymize data between X-Con Sounds and the aforementioned services with hashing to safeguard your security.

You can find more information on how to administer cookies in your browser here: http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/managing-cookies

Changes to this Privacy Statement

 

X-Con Sounds reserves the  right to update, amend or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Website or Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. The applicable version will always be found on our websites. We encourage you to check this Privacy Statement occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

If we make changes that significantly alter our privacy practices, we will notify you by email or post a notice on our websites prior to the change taking effect.

Your Right to Complain with a Supervisory Authority

 

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may, in the first instance, contact privacy@xconsounds.com.

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to your national supervisory authority for a decision. The supervisory authorities can be contacted at: 

Datatilsynet
www.datatilsynet.dk

  • Germany:
    Each individual German state has a Data Protection Authority which is responsible for the enforcement of data protection laws and competent in respect of data controllers established in the relevant state
  • Netherlands:
    Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens  

    autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl
  • United Kingdom:
    Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

    ico.org.uk
  • Switzerland:
    Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC)

www.edoeb.admin.ch

  • Lithuania:
    Valstybinė duomenų apsaugos inspekcija in Lithuanian 
    ada.lt

Name:
CRAZY WORLD

Artist:
X-Con Feat. Ras Medi

Album Artist:
X-Con

Album:
Crazy World Riddim

Year:
2016

Genre:
World Reggae

Format:
MP3

BPM:
165

Channels:
Stereo

Bit Rate:
320 kbps

Time:
4:50.977

Composer:
X-Con and Ras Medi

Written By:
X-Con and Ras Medi

Backup Singer:
Maria Gallan

Produced By:
X-Con and Full Eclip$e
@ Iz Ah Must Productions

Mix and Mastered By:
Dré Major